Black-and-white Warbler

Mniotilta varia - Paruline noir et blanc

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Mniotilta

  • Species
    :

    varia

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 18 à 22 cm.
  • Weight
    : 9 à 15 g
Longevity

11 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Paruline noir et blanc,
  • Reinita trepadora,
  • Riscadinha,
  • Kletterwaldsänger,
  • csíkos kéregjáró,
  • Bonte Zanger,
  • Parula bianconera,
  • Svartvit skogssångare,
  • Klatreparula,
  • horárik strakatý,
  • lesňáček černobílý,
  • Sorthvid Sanger,
  • kiipijäkerttuli,
  • bosquerola zebrada,
  • Klifurskríkja,
  • pstroszka,
  • melnbaltais ķauķis,
  • zebrasti peničar,
  • Пегий певун,
  • シロクロアメリカムシクイ,
  • 黑白森莺,
  • 黑白苔鶯,

Voice song and cries

Paruline noir et blanc
♂ adult breeding

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Paruline noir et blanc © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net